Northwest International Air Quality Environmental Science and Technology Consortium

NW AIRQUEST

NW-AIRQUEST 2018 Annual Meeting

Puget Sound Clean Air Agency Office | Seattle, WA
June 12-14, 2018


Tuesday June 12th 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Time

Subject

Duration
(min)

Presenter

1:00 PM

Welcome and Opening Remarks

15

Craig Kenworthy, Executive Director, Puget Sound Clean Air Agency

1:15 PM

Meeting Kickoff/Introductions

20

Erik Saganic/Phil Swartzendruber, PSCAA

1:35 PM

State of the Model (AIRPACT-5 annual report)

45

Joe Vaughan, WSU

2:20 PM

Working Groups report-outs:

   1) Ventilation indices

   2) Emission Inventories

   3) Model Evaluation

   4) Exceptional Events

   5) Wildfire Modeling
      (smoke-model comparison)

65
(total)

Rob Elleman, EPA

Farren Herron-Thorpe/Sally Otterson, Ecology

No report

Sara Strachan, IDEQ

Erik Saganic, PSCAA

3:25 PM

Break

15

All

3:40 PM

UW ACT study: Air pollution, the aging brain, and Alzheimer's Disease

30

Lianne Sheppard, UW

4:10 PM

UW MOV-UP Study: Mobile Observations of Ultrafine Particles (near Sea-Tac Airport)

30

Edmund Seto, UW

4:40 PM

Business Meeting:

   • WSU Work plan

   • UW Work plan

30

 

 

 

Paul Rossow, Ecology

Rob Elleman, EPA

5:10 PM

Adjourn for the day

Wednesday June 13th 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM

Time

Subject

Duration
(min)

Presenter

8:15 AM

Reconvene for Day 2

15

All

8:30 AM

Fire SOA and mirror AIRPACT WRF-Chem

30

Yunha Lee, WSU

9:00 AM

AIRPACT-Fire updates

30

Vikram Ravi, WSU

9:30 AM

DDM TCOPS updates

30

Mahshid Etesamifard, WSU

10:00 AM

Break

15

10:15 AM

Urbanova 1.33 km

30

Jordan Munson, WSU

10:45 AM

HYSPLIT-MOSAIC vs AIRPACT

30

Kai Fan, WSU

11:15 AM

CENSE health risk advisory app

30

Joe Vaughan, WSU

12:00 PM

Lunch — leave, eat and return

75

1:30 PM

WRF-urban modeling over Mexico City

30

Ana Carla Fernandez Valdez, WSU

2:00 PM

Ozone Modeling Study over the Tri-Cities Region: Part I – Meteorological Modeling & Analysis

30

Tes Ghidey, WA Ecology

2:30 PM

Updates to background concentrations lookup tool

30

Ranil Dhammapala, WA Ecology

3:00 - 3:15 PM

Break

15

3:15 PM

Prelim Seattle near-road air toxics results

30

Erik Saganic, PSCAA

3:45 PM

Prelim PMF and modeling results from the Seattle near-road air toxics study

30

Phil Swartzendruber, PSCAA

4:15 PM

Oregon Air Toxics – Tales from the EI

30

Brandy Albertson/JR Giska, ODEQ

5:30 PM

Adjourn for the day — Reconvene for Dinner at 7:00

All invited

Thursday June 14th 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Time

Subject

Duration
(min)

Presenter

8:30 AM

Wildfire smoke and PM2.5 trends on the Umatilla Indian Reservation

30

Caleb Minthorn, CTUIR

9:00 AM

Impacts of the 2017 Wildfires on O3 around the PNW

30

Dan Jaffe, UW-Bothell

9:30 AM

ECCC's Forest Fire model FireWork New Configurations and User Survey Results

30

Bruce Ainslie, ECCC

10:00 AM

MMIF processed WRF data for AERMOD Case Study: North ID mountain terrain

30

Tom Swain, IDEQ

10:30 AM

Break

20

11:00 AM

Mobile monitoring lending library and Purple Air monitor assessment

30

Graeme Carvlin, PSCAA

11:30 AM

Work Group Discussions / Planning 2018 work

30

 

12:00 PM

Wrap-up, to do list review, next steps

30

Erik Saganic, Phil Swartzendruber, Paul Rossow

12:30 PM

Adjourn the Annual Meeting

 

2018 Attendees

#

Name

Affiliation

Attendance

1

Bruce Ainslie

ECCC

In person

2

Bill Todd

EPA Region X

Remotely

3

Jay McAlpin

EPA Region X

In person

4

Rob Elleman

EPA Region X

In person

5

Sandra Brozusky

EPA Region X - Tribal Air

In person/Remote

6

Brian Himes

ID DEQ

In person

7

Gary Reinbold

ID DEQ

In person

8

Jacob Wolf

ID DEQ

In person

9

Kimi Smith

ID DEQ

In person

10

Mark Boyle

ID DEQ

Remote

11

Nika Hoffman

ID DEQ

Remote

12

Rong Li

ID DEQ

Remote

13

Sara Strachan

ID DEQ

Remote

14

Tom Swain

ID DEQ

In person

15

Wei Zhang

ID DEQ

In person

16

Kevin Greenleaf

Kootenai Tribe

Remote

17

Andrea Boyer

Nez Perce Tribe

Remote

18

Julie Simpson

Nez Perce Tribe

Remote

19

Axel Franzmann

Northwest Clean Air Agency

In person

20

Brandy Albertson

OR DEQ

In person

21

Chris Swab

OR DEQ

Remote

22

Jeffrey Stocum

OR DEQ

Remote

23

JR Giska

OR DEQ

In person

24

Phil Allen

OR DEQ

Remote

25

Svetlana Lazarev

OR DEQ

Remote

26

Wes Risher

OR DEQ

In person

27

Erik Saganic

PSCAA

In person

28

Graeme Carvlin

PSCAA

In person

29

Kathy Strange

PSCAA

In person

30

Michael Schmeltz

PSCAA

In person

31

Phil Swartzendruber

PSCAA

In person

32

Mark Rowe

Spokane Clean Air Agency

In Person

33

Caleb Minthorn

Umatilla Tribes

In person

34

Dan Jaffe

UW

In person/Remote

35

Edmund Seto

UW

In person

36

Elena Austin

UW

In person

37

Lianne Sheppard

UW

In person

38

Nancy Carmona

UW

In person

39

Anna Tai

WA Ecology

Remote

40

Chris Hanlon-Meyer

WA Ecology

In person

41

Farren Herron-Thorpe

WA Ecology

Remote>

42

Jill Schulte

WA Ecology

In person/Remote

43

Joanna Ekrem

WA Ecology

Remote

44

Paul Rossow

WA Ecology

In person

45

Ranil Dhammapala

WA Ecology

In person

46

Sally Otterson

WA Ecology

In person/Remote

47

Tes Ghidey

WA Ecology

In person/Remote

48

Tom Malamakal

WA Ecology

In person/Remote

49

Julie Fox

WA Dept of Health

In person

50

Carolyn Kelly

WA DNR

In person/Remote

51

Ana Carla Fernandez

WSU LAR

In person

52

Joe Vaughan

WSU LAR

In person

53

Jordan Munson

WSU LAR

In person

54

Kai Fan

WSU LAR

In person

55

Mahshid Etesamifard

WSU LAR

In person

56

Vikram Ravi

WSU LAR

In person

57

Yunha Lee

WSU LAR

In person

58

Hasan Tahat

Yakima RCAA

Remote

Civil & Environmental Engineering, PO Box 642910, Washington State University, Pullman WA 99164-2910, 509-335-2576