Northwest International Air Quality Environmental Science and Technology Consortium

NW AIRQUEST

NW-AIRQUEST 2017 Annual Meeting

Washington State University | Richland, WA
Ste. Michelle Wine Science Center
June 14-16, 2017


Wednesday June 14th 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Time

Subject

Duration
(min)

Presenter

1:00 PM

Welcome provided by WSU Wine Science Center

15

Tom Collins

1:15 PM

Meeting Kickoff/Introductions

20

Jeffrey Stocum

1:35 PM

State of the Model (AIRPACT-5, ClearSky)

60

Joe Vaughan

2:35 PM

Working Groups report-outs:

   1) Ventilation indices

   2) Emission Inventories

   3) Model Evaluation

   4) Exceptional Events

45
(total)

 

Rob Elleman

Farren Herron-Thorpe

No report

Sara Strachan

3:20 PM

Break

15

All

3:35 PM

Developments in the use of model datasets for air permitting in the Pacific Northwest

30

Jay McAlpine

4:05 PM

Effectiveness of the marine vessel emissions control area

30

Bob Kotchenruther

4:35 PM

Business Meeting:

   • WSU Work plan

   • UW Work plan

30

 

 

 

Jeffrey Stocum/Brian Lamb

Rob Elleman

5:05 PM

Adjourn for the day

7:00 PM

Reconvene for Dinner

All invited

Thursday June 15th 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM

Time

Subject

Duration
(min)

Presenter

8:15 AM

Reconvene for Day 2

15

All

8:30 AM

Lewiston-Clarkston Valley HCHO Study

30

Julie Simpson, Tom Jobson, Rong Li

9:00 AM

Estimating secondary organic aerosols (SOA) for regulatory applications

30

Rong Li

9:30 AM

The spatio-temporal response of summertime tropospheric ozone to changes in precursor emissions in the Lower Fraser Valley, British Columbia

30

Bruce Ainslie

10:00 AM

Break

15

10:15 AM

Modeling Range Fire Plume Rise in AIRPACT - a preliminary study

30

Wei Zhang

10:45 AM

Fire SOA and CMAQ Sensitivity Runs, Aug 2015

30

Yunha Lee

11:15 AM

Urbanova project

15

Brian Lamb

11:30 AM

The related 4/3 km modeling progress

30

Farren Herron-Thorpe

12:00 PM

Lunch — leave, eat and return

75

1:15 PM

AIRPACT-Fire

30

Joe Vaughn and Vikram Ravi

1:45 PM

DDM applied to the TCOPS study period

30

Mahshid Etesamifard

2:15 PM

Temporal Component Evaluation Analysis

30

Tsengel Nergui

2:45 - 3:05 PM

Break

20

3:05 PM

Modeling Oregon's Gasoline Dispensing Facility Emissions

30

Chris Swab and Phil Allen

3:35 PM

TEMPO Satellite and Potential Applications

30

Sara Strachan

4:05 PM

Using AIRPACT for SIPs, Volkswagen Mitigation Planning and Quincy Community Assessment

30

Sally Otterson

4:35 PM

Acknowledgement of Brian Lamb's retirement from teaching, but continuing involvement in research

All

5:00 PM

Adjourn for the day — Reconvene for Dinner at 6:30

Friday June 16th 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Time

Subject

Duration
(min)

Presenter

8:30 AM

Emissions and chemistry of submicron aerosols and precursor gases during wintertime over the northeast U.S.

30

Viral Shah

9:00 AM

Washington's TCOPS Update

30

Tom Jobson

9:30 AM

Updates to background concentrations lookup tool

30

Ranil Dhammapala

10:00 AM

Break

20

10:20 AM

Regional Haze discussion

20

Farren and Jean-Paul Huys

10:40 AM

How NW-Airquest can work with WRAP on Regional Haze Analysis

30

Tom Moore

11:10 AM

Work Group Discussions/Planning 2017 work

50

All

12:00 PM

Wrap-up, to do list review, next steps

30

Jeffrey Stocum and Paul Rosso

12:30 PM

Adjourn the Annual Meeting

 

2017 Attendees

#

Name

Affiliation

Attendance

1

Julie Simpson

Nez Perce Tribe

Remote

2

Brian Lamb

WSU

In Person

3

Joe Vaughan

WSU

In person

4

Tonnie Cummings

NPS

Remote

5

Rob Elleman

EPA

Remote

6

Rick Hardy

ID DEQ

In person

7

Bob Kotchenruther

EPA

In person

8

Bruce Ainslie

Environment Canada

In person

9

Tom Moore

Westar/WRAP

Remote

10

Sean Hopkins

Ecology

In person

11

Todd Mitchell

UW

In person

12

Paul Rosso

Ecology

In person

13

Mary Fauci

Nez Perce Tribe

Remote

14

Wei Zhang

ID DEQ

In person

15

Jacob Wolf

ID DEQ

In person

16

Gary Reinbold

ID DEQ

In person

17

Susan O’Neill

USFS

Remote

18

Chris Hanlon-Meyer

Ecology

Remote

19

Farren L. Herron-Thorpe

Ecology

In person

20

Sally Otterson

Ecology

In person

21

Ranil Dhammapala

Ecology

Remote

22

Chris Swab

OR DEQ

In person

23

Jeffrey Stocum

OR DEQ

In person

24

Phil Allen

OR DEQ

In person

25

Wes Risher

OR DEQ

In person

26

Scott Peerman

OR DEQ

In person

27

Nasser Mirhosseyni

LRAPA

Remote

28

Philip Swartzendruber

PSCAA

In person

29

Kary Peterson

Ecology

Remote

30

Brian Sines

ID DEQ

In Person

31

Sara M. Strachan

ID DEQ

In Person

32

Caleb Minthorn

CTUIR

In Person

33

Hasan M. Tahat

YRCAA

Remote

34

Vikram Ravi

WSU

In Person

35

Tsengel Nergui

WSU

In Person

36

Yunha Lee

WSU

In Person

37

Serena Chung

WSU

In Person

38

Tom Jobson

WSU

In Person

39

Rong Li

ID DEQ

In Person

40

Tes Ghidey

Ecology

In Person

Civil & Environmental Engineering, PO Box 642910, Washington State University, Pullman WA 99164-2910, 509-335-2576