Northwest International Air Quality Environmental Science and Technology Consortium

NW AIRQUEST

NW-AIRQUEST 2016 Annual Meeting

Washington State University | Pullman, WA 99164
PACCAR building, 2001 Grimes Way
June 15-17, 2016


Wednesday June 15th 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Time

Subject

Duration
(min)

Presenter

1:00 PM

Welcome provided by WSU Department Head

5 Hampton

1:05 PM

Introductions

10

1:15 PM

Meeting Kickoff  - Jeffrey Stocum

5

1:20 PM

Introductions

15

1:35 PM

State of the Model
AirPact-5
Clear Sky

60

Joe Vaughan

2:35 PM

Ventilation Indices

20

Rob Elleman

Emission Inventories 30 Farren Herron-Thorpe
Model Evaluation 20 Farren Herron-Thorpe
Exceptional Events 10 Sara Strachan

3:35 PM

Break

15

All

3:50 PM

Working Groups continued
Woodstove forecasting web hosting

20

All

4:10 PM

Discussion on Background Concentrations Tool

20

All (Rick Hardy/Ranil Dhammapala facilitating)

4:30 PM

Business Meeting

10

4:40 PM

WSU Work plan

10

Jeffrey Stocum/Brian Lamb

4:50 PM

UW Work plan

10

Rob Elleman

5:00 PM

Surprise Presentation

30

5:30 - 7:00 PM

Adjourn for the day — Reconvene for Dinner

90

All invited

Thursday June 16th 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM

Time

Subject

Duration
(min)

Presenter

8:15 AM

Reconvene for Day 2

15

All

8:30 AM

Oregon Woodstove Emissions Allocation

30

Chris Swab and Phil Allen

9:00 AM

Development of an activity-based marine emissions inventory over the Georgia Basin

30

Bruce Ainslie

9:30 AM

An Aermod SIP Application in Complex Terrain

30

Rick Hardy/Wei Zhang

10:00 AM

Break

15

10:15 AM

WRAP modeling and Work plan

45

Tom Moore

11:00 AM

Estimating wildfire impacts on ambient ozone and PM25 concentrations in western Canada

30

Bruce Ainslie

11:30 AM

A Monte-Carlo method for summing modeled and background concentrations

30

Ranil Dhammapala

12:00 AM

PM Evaluation in Airpact
Summer 2012
Winter 2012-2013
Prescribed fire re-runs

30

Vikram Ravi

12:30 PM

Lunch — WSU Commons

60

All

1:30 PM

Lewiston-Clarkston Valley Formaldehyde Study

30

Julie Simpson, Tom Jobson, Rong Li

2:00 PM

Reactive Nitrogen Monitoring in the Columbia Gorge

20

Jacinda Mainord

2:20 PM

Examining the Effect of the Urban Forest on NO2 Deposition and Ozone Concentrations

20

Meenakshi Rao

2:40 PM

Fine resolution AQ modeling for the NW

20

Rodrigo Gonzalez Abraham

3:00 - 3:15 PM

Break

15

All

3:15 PM

Modeling dry scrubber stacks as buoyant line sources in AERMOD

30

Ranil Dhammapala

3:45 PM

Cushion for Seminar

15

4:00 PM

WSU Guest Seminar

60

Thomas Foken

5:15 PM

Adjourn for the day

Friday June 17th 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Time

Subject

Duration
(min)

Presenter

8:30 AM

Black Carbon Deposition due to Wildland Fires

30

Serena Chung

9:00 AM

Washington’s Kennewick Ozone Monitoring

30

Ranil Dhammapala

9:30 AM

Oregon’s Hermiston Ozone Monitoring

30

Phil Allen
Larry Calkins
Caleb Minthorn

10:00 AM

WRF-SmartFire

20

Joe Vaughan

10:20 AM

Break

20

All

10:40 AM

Indoor Air Quality

20

Brian Lamb

11:00 AM

PM and Climate

30

Yunha Lee

11:30 AM

N Budget

30

Tsengel Nergui

12:00 AM

Wrap-up,  to do list review, next steps

30

Jeffrey Stocum

12:30 PM

Adjourn the Annual Meeting

 

2016 Attendees

#

Name

Affiliation

Attendance

1

Julie Simpson

Nez Perce Tribe

In Person

2

Brian Lamb

WSU

In Person

3

Joe Vaughan

WSU

In person

4

Tonnie Cummings

NPS

Remote

5

Rob Elleman

EPA

In person

6

Rick Hardy

ID DEQ

In person

7

Bob Kotchenruther

EPA

In person

8

Bruce Ainslie

Environment Canada

In person

9

Tom Moore

Westar/WRAP

In person

10

Sean Hopkins

Ecology

In person

11

Todd Mitchell

UW

In person

12

Stephanie Summers

Ecology

Remote

13

Mary Fauci

Nez Perce Tribe

In person

14

Wei Zhang

ID DEQ

In person

15

Jacob Wolf

ID DEQ

In person

16

Gary Reinbold

ID DEQ

In person

17

Susan O’Neill

USFS

Remote

18

Chris Hanlon-Meyer

Ecology

In person

19

Farren L. Herron-Thorpe

Ecology

In person

20

Sally Otterson

Ecology

In person

21

Clint Bowman

Ecology

In person

22

Ranil Dhammapala

Ecology

In person

23

Chris Swab

OR DEQ

In person

24

Jeffrey Stocum

OR DEQ

In person

25

Phil Allen

OR DEQ

In person

26

Brandy Albertson

OR DEQ

Remote

27

Justin Haynes

OR DEQ

Remote

28

Meenakshi Rao

PSU

In person

29

Rodrigo Gonzales-Abraham

PSU

In person

30

Jacinda Mainord

PSU

In person

31

Jerry Boynam

LRAPA

Remote

32

Nasser Mirhosseyni

LRAPA

Remote

33

Wes Risher

OR DEQ

In person

34

Philip Swartzendruber

PSCAA

Remote

35

Larry Calkins

OR DEQ

In person

36

Kary Peterson

Ecology

Remote

37

Brian Sines

ID DEQ

In Person

38

Sara M. Strachan

ID DEQ

In Person

39

Caleb Minthorn

CTUIR

In Person

40

Hasan M. Tahat

YRCAA

Remote

41

Vikram Ravi

WSU

In Person

42

Tsengel Nergui

WSU

In Person

43

Yunha Lee

WSU

In Person

44

Serena Chung

WSU

In Person

45

Tom Jobson

WSU

In Person

46

Rong Li

ID DEQ

In Person

Civil & Environmental Engineering, PO Box 642910, Washington State University, Pullman WA 99164-2910, 509-335-2576